Difference between revisions of "Emacs Lisp Cheat Sheet"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| Sequential evaluation || prog1 prog2 progn | | Sequential evaluation || prog1 prog2 progn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Iteration || while | + | | Iteration || while function |
|- | |- | ||
| Syntactic extension || defmacro | | Syntactic extension || defmacro | ||
Revision as of 10:19, 5 April 2012
Special form
special form has its own rule for which arguments are evaluated
| Purpose | Forms |
| Definition | defconst defun defvar |
| Binding constructs | let let* function |
| Conditional evaluation | and cond if or |
| Sequential evaluation | prog1 prog2 progn |
| Iteration | while function |
| Syntactic extension | defmacro |
| Quoting | quote |
| Assignment | setq setq-default |
| Nonlocal Exits | catch condition-case unwind-protect |
| Save | save-current-buffer save-excursion save-restriction save-window-excursion |
| Other | interactive track-mouse with-output-to-temp-buffer |