Difference between revisions of "Emacs Lisp Cheat Sheet"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "==Special form== special form has its own rule for which arguments are evaluated {| class="wikitable" |+ Special Form |- | Purpose || Forms |- | Definition || defconst defmacr...") |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| Purpose || Forms | | Purpose || Forms | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Definition || defconst | + | | Definition || defconst defun defvar function |
|- | |- | ||
| Binding constructs || let let* function | | Binding constructs || let let* function | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| Iteration || while | | Iteration || while | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Syntactic extension | + | | Syntactic extension || defmacro |
|- | |- | ||
| Quoting || quote | | Quoting || quote | ||
Revision as of 10:18, 5 April 2012
Special form
special form has its own rule for which arguments are evaluated
| Purpose | Forms |
| Definition | defconst defun defvar function |
| Binding constructs | let let* function |
| Conditional evaluation | and cond if or |
| Sequential evaluation | prog1 prog2 progn |
| Iteration | while |
| Syntactic extension | defmacro |
| Quoting | quote |
| Assignment | setq setq-default |
| Nonlocal Exits | catch condition-case unwind-protect |
| Save | save-current-buffer save-excursion save-restriction save-window-excursion |
| Other | interactive track-mouse with-output-to-temp-buffer |